Walter Marget Educational Workshop

Walter Marget Educational Workshop

Monday - Tuesday, May 28 - 29, 2018

Accepted Applicants Only

Please submit your application here.

Application Deadline: 07.02.18

Each year ESPID sponsors an educational workshop for 50 selected trainees at the annual Meeting. The workshop is clinically oriented and interaction between trainees and faculty is strongly encouraged.

The goals and objectives of the workshop are:

·         To discuss, in depth, management of infectious diseases in children

·         To promote best clinical practice for management of paediatric infections

·         To give trainees the opportunity to present clinical cases of infections for discussion

·         To enable trainees to meet experts in the field as well as colleagues from other countries and share their experiences

The Walter Marget Educational Workshop leaders are selected by the ESPID Committee for Education. Each workshop leader is an outstanding clinician with extensive experience in the field of paediatric infectious diseases.

We are delighted to inform you that the Walter Marget Workshop will continue with its format for Malmö 2018. Our aim is to promote more shared learning between participants and faculty in the workshop. There will be:

·        Space for 50 participants - see website for guidelines regarding your eligibility to join the workshop.

·         Faculty includes–  Chrissie Jones, Vana Spoulou, Raluca Lixandru, Nico Hartwig, Christina Karastathi, Asgeir Haraldson, Oana Falup-Pecurariu, Elisa Fernandez-Cooke and Simon Drysdale, plus additional invited speakers

·         4 breakout sessions for case presentations, with a maximum of 25 participants per session, including a Young ESPID co-chair – an increased chance for in depth discussions

·          4 Clinical Themes for 2018 – Infections in the Immunocompromised,  Tick borne infections & other vector borne diseases,  Neonatal Infection and Intra-abdominal infection and surgical infections.        

·       Competitive submission of cases for presentation – participants are invited to submit an abstract (max 200 words) of the case they wish to present (according to the 4 themes -above) by 07.02.18. You will be informed in good time whether your case has been selected for presentation. Applicants submitting a case will be prioritised should there be more applicants than places.

·         Prizes for the best oral presentations - the 32 best submitted case abstracts will be selected by the education committee for presentation, 4 in each themed break out session.

·        Case presentations – please follow this format (to give everyone time to present) –  a strict maximum 10 minutes for the presentation and 10 minutes for discussion ; as a guide 10 text power point slides should be prepared (can have some additional for clinical photos) – e.g. 2 history; 2 examination / investigation; 1 differential diagnosis – presenter to test the audience and then give their differential diagnosis; 2/3 management & clinical progress; 2 sum up / literature review / outcome ; take home message.

  • Networking dinner - There is a funded dinner on the 28th May, which trainees are expected to attend to facilitate interactions between trainees and faculty.

We look forward to receiving your case presentations and to meeting you at the Workshop!

 

How to Apply 

Application Deadline: 07.02.18

Please submit your application here.

For further information please contact: ESPID Secretariat (admin@espid.org)

Applicants who are accepted to the workshop will receive waived registration to the ESPID 2018 Meeting. Please do not register to the Meeting until notification of acceptance to the Walter Marget Workshop has been sent to you. In addition, up to 7 accepted applicants from resource poor countries* will be reimbursed for travel expenses (flight and accommodation) up to a maximum amount of (EURO) €1,000 after the Annual Meeting.

*Resource poor countries are those countries classified by the Word Bank as Lower Income or Lower-Middle Income. Please click here to view the country classification

Please note that the registration for the workshop is open to trainees in paediatric infectious diseases who must be ESPID members in good standing and be less than 40 years old. It is free of charge and will be open to a maximum of 50 persons who will be selected by the ESPID Education Committee.

How to Submit an Abstract for a Case Presentation

We expect the majority of participants at the workshop to present a clinical case for discussion. This year participants  are invited to submit a short abstract (max 200 words) of the case they wish to present in advance so that we can be sure that on the day all the cases are discussed. Please select your cases according to one of the 4 themes for this year. 

Please email the abstract to admin@espid.org by 07.02.18 You will be informed in good time whether your case has been selected for presentation. If visas are required, this should be applied for early to ensure selected delegates can take up their place on the WMW. Prizes will be awarded for the best presentations.


WORKSHOP PROGRAMME

Malmö - Walter Marget Workshop Day 1, 

Monday 28th May 2018 | 13:00-18:00

                                                                                                                                                    Registration                                                                                                      13.00 – 13.20

Welcome                      Chair: Chrissie Jones                                                                                                                                                                                                       13.20 – 13:30    

Session 1                      Chair: Chrissie Jones

Faculty Lecture                                                                                                   13:30 – 14:00

Title:               Surgical infections

Speaker:        Nigel Hall

 

Breakout sessions – 4 cases per session, 10 mins to present, 10 mins to discuss

Breakout 1:  Intra-abdominal infection & surgical infections

(Hall :   D1 & D2  Group A)                                                                                14:00 – 15:20

Chairs:  Nigel Hall & Ana Brett

1)  Andreea Panciu – Acute Campylobacter jejuni abdominal infection with complications in an 8-year-old child

2)  Ferrer Campo – Acute pancreatitis, a rare complication of typhoid fever

3)  Lynne Speirs – Fever, pain, weightloss: fusobacterium

4)  Rita Cardona –  A diagnostic challenge: chronic manifestation of an acute disease

 

(Hall  D1 & D2, Group B)                                                                                   14:00 – 15:20

Chairs:  Nico Hartwig & Christina Karastathi

1) Ioanna Papadatou – Two children of a Roma travelling family presenting with sepsis

2) Berta Pujol – Just an ulcerative colitis relapse?

3) Robin Basu Roy – A well-travelled abdomen

4) Magdalena Okarska - Severe and complicated diarrhoea following exposure to edema disease in piglets

Coffee/tea break & Group Photo                                                                     15:20 – 16:00


 

Faculty Lecture                                                                                                   16.00 – 16.30

Title:               A Practical Approach to the Immune System

Speaker:        Asgeir Haraldsson

 

Breakout 2:   Infections in the immunocompromised

(Hall D1 & D2, Group A)                                                                                                                                                                                                                             16:30 – 17:50

Chairs:  Manolis & Raluca Lixandru

1) Carlos Grasa – Boy with HIV from Equatorial Guinea

2) Bettina Boeriu - Hematuria in immunocompromised children- should we fear about it?

3) Anne Tilmanne – Not always so "simplex"

4) David Aguilera-Alonso - Non-common pathogens get common in children with immunosuppressive therapy

 

(Hall D1 & D2, Group B)                                                                                                               16:30 – 17:50

Chairs: Asgeir and Vana

1) Alvaro Vasquez Perez – Recurrent Pneumonia: When to suspect an immunodeficiency

2) Anthi Damianaki – Infuenza B leading to Acute Childhood Myositis and Nephrotic Syndrome

3) Ceri Evans - Opportunistic infections in an HIV-exposed uninfected child

4)  Jessica Pace – Expect the unexpected

 

 

Close of day 1 & feedback from day 1  Chrissie Jones                                    17:50 – 18:00

Networking Dinner with Quiz and awards (Grp A and Grp B) from day 1                                                      19:30-22.00                                                                                 


 

Malmö - Walter Marget Workshop Day 2

Tuesday, May 30th 2018 | 09:00-13:45

Faculty Lecture                                                                                                    09.00 – 09.30

Title:              Neonatal infection
Speaker:        Annemarie van Rossum

 

Breakout 3: Neonatal infection
(Hall C2, Group A)                                                                                              09.30 - 10.50

Chairs:  Simon & Elisa Fernandez-Cooke

1) Joseph Piper – "When the neonate spikes twice"

2) Clara Komuhangi – Premature with late onset Sepsis

3) Cihan Papan - Hemiplegia, Battered child, or an unusual infection in a newborn?

4) Maryke Nielsen - Recurrent Late Onset Group B Streptococcal Sepsis in a Formula Fed Preterm Infant

 

(Hall C2, Group B)                                                                                              09.30 - 10.50

Chairs: Annemarie & Chrissie Jones

1) Guarch Ibanez – Citrobacter koseri, an unusual agent of bacterial meningitis and brain abscess

2) Anna Calvert – A case of bacillus cereus infection on the neonatal intensive care unit

3) Petra Zimmermann - Brachial Plexus Palsy in Neonates and Young Infants

Harbouring Osteomyelitis of the Humerus

4) Vo Hien – Congenital Syphilis

Coffee break                                                                                                       10.50 - 11.10

 

Faculty Lecture                                                                                                    11:10 – 11.40

Title:               Tick borne infections & vector borne diseases
Speaker:        Nicole Ritz  

 

Breakout 4:   Tick borne infections & vector borne diseases
(Hall C2, Group A)                                                                                                           11:40 - 13:00

Chairs: Nicole and Asgeir

1) Lauri Ivaska – Painful, excreting ulcer of the forearm, axillar lymphadenopathy and fever following a mosquito bite in a previously healthy 4-year-old boy

2) Mykola Garas - Case of simultaneous course of measles and Lyme disease in teenager

3) Lorenza Romani – 2 month old with congenital malaria

(Hall C2, Group B)                                                                                                           11:40 - 13:00

Chairs: Nico Hartwig & Vana Spoulau

1) Ines Mack - Fever in a returned traveller from Africa: Tick all the right boxes

2) Ewelina Gowin - Facial nerve palsy and ipsilateral otitis media – not so obvious diagnosis

3) Jorge Bustamante - A girl coming back from Madagascar. Is that pneumonic plague?

4) Maria Noni – Subacute sclerosing panencephalitis in a Roma adolescent

 

Feedback & Prizes for day 2  (Grp A and Grp B)                                                                13.00 – 13.10

Chair: Chrissie Jones                            



Keep Me Updated