Walter Marget Educational Workshop

Walter Marget Educational Workshop

Monday – Tuesday, May 6 – 7, 2019

Accepted Applicants Only

Application Submission Closed: 17th January 2019

Each year ESPID sponsors an educational workshop for 50 selected trainees at the annual Meeting. The workshop is clinically oriented and interaction between trainees and faculty is strongly encouraged.

The goals and objectives of the workshop are:

  • To discuss, in depth, management of infectious diseases in children
  • To promote best clinical practice for management of paediatric infections
  • To give trainees the opportunity to present clinical cases of infections for discussion
  • To enable trainees to meet experts in the field as well as colleagues from other countries and share their experiences

The Walter Marget Educational Workshop leaders are selected by the ESPID Committee for Education. Each workshop leader is an outstanding clinician with extensive experience in the field of paediatric infectious diseases. Please see programming below.

Our aim is to promote more shared learning between participants and faculty in the workshop.

Workshop Leaders & their Clinical Themes:

 Olaf Neth – Recurrent fevers

 Vana Spoulou – Nosocomial infections

 Adilia Warris – Fungal infections

 Luregn Schlapbach – Sepsis

 

  • Faculty: Chrissie Jones, Vana Spoulou, Raluca Lixandru, Nico Hartwig, Christina Karastathi, Asgeir Haraldson, Nigel Curtis, Elisa Fernandez-Cooke, Simon Drysdale, Emmanouil Galanakis, Emmanouil Galanakis, and Ana Brett

 

  • 4 breakout sessions for case presentations, with a maximum of 25 participants per session, including a Young ESPID co-chair – an increased chance for in depth discussions

 

  • Space for 50 participants– see below for guidelines regarding your eligibility to join the workshop.

 

  • New for 2019 – a small number of trainees will be invited to present an overview of a recent international guideline. When applying to attend the workshop, please indicate whether you would be prepared to present a guideline and suggest a relevant international guideline to present.

 

  • Competitive submission of cases for presentation – participants are invited to submit an abstract (max 200 words) of the case they wish to present (according to the 4 clinical themes above) by January 17th, 2019. You will be informed in good time whether your case has been selected for presentation. Applicants submitting a case will be prioritised should there be more applicants than places.

 

  • Case presentations– please follow this format (to give everyone time to present) –  a strict maximum 10 minutes for the presentation and 10 minutes for discussion ; as a guide 10 text power point slides should be prepared (can have some additional for clinical photos) – e.g. 2 history; 2 examination / investigation; 1 differential diagnosis – presenter to test the audience and then give their differential diagnosis; 2/3 management & clinical progress; 2 sum up / literature review / outcome ; take home message.

 

  • Prizes for the best oral presentations – the 32 best submitted case abstracts will be selected by the education committee for presentation, 4 in each themed break out session.

 

  • Networking dinner– There is a funded dinner on the 6th May, which trainees are expected to attend to facilitate interactions between trainees and faculty.

 

ESPID 2019 – WALTER MARGET WORKSHOP PROGRAMME

 

Day 1: Monday, 6th May 2019

Registration                                                               13:30 – 14:00

Welcome Grp A & B                                                 14:00 – 14:10

Location: Povodni Moz 1

Speaker: Chrissie Jones

Session 1        

Location: Povodni Moz 1

Chair: Chrissie Jones

Faculty Lecture – Grp A & B                                        14:15 – 14:55

Location: Povodni Moz 1

Title:  SEPSIS 

Speaker: Luregn Schlapbach

Breakout session 1 – Grp A:                                       15:00 – 15:45

Location: Povodni Moz 1

Chairs: Luregn Schlapbach & Ana Brett

Cases:

  1. Selected case presentation from Jonathan Sturgeon: Fever with red and tender feet
  2. Selected case presentation from Jonathan Broad: Vision impairment, rash and respiratory deterioration in a girl with mediastinal B cell lymphoma
  3. Selected case presentation from Theresa Madigan: A17 year old boy with sepsis and neck pain

Breakout session 1- Grp B:                                         15:00 – 15:45

Location: Povodni Moz 2

Chairs: Asgeir Haraldsson & Christina Karastathi

Cases:

  1. Selected case presentation from Ioana Arbanas: Sepsis: Who’s to blame?
  2. Selected case presentation from Mary Boullier: The septic child – how far should we search for a host abnormality?
  3. Selected case presentation from Veronika Osterman: 12 year old boy with fever and multiorgan failure – sepsis or maybe not?

Coffee Break                                                               15:45 – 15:55

Photo                                                                          15:55 – 16:00

Session 2        

Chair: Chrissie Jones

Faculty Lecture – Grp A & B                                        16:00 – 16.40

Location: Povodni Moz 1

Title:  NOSOCOMIAL INFECTIONS 

Speaker: Vana Spoulou

Breakout session 2 – Gr A:                                         16:45 – 17.30

Location: Povodni Moz 1

Chairs: Nico Hartwig & Elisa Fernandez Cooke

Cases:

  1. Selected case presentation from Paul Torpiano: Watch that shunt!
  2. Selected case presentation from Arantxa Berzosa: 15 year old boy with prosthetic joint infection
  3. Selected case presentation from Kaoutar Moutaouakkil: Nosocomial infection case occurred after genu varum operated

Breakout session 2 – Gr B:                                          16:45 – 17:30

Location: Povodni Moz 2

Chairs: Vana Spoulou & Raluca Lixandru

Cases:

  1. Selected case presentation from Nele Alders: Cochlear implants – a risk factor for meningitis
  2. Selected case presentation from Elisavet Chorafa: Treatment of Extensively-Drug Resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae bloodstream and Central Nervous System(CNS) infection
  3. Selected case presentation from Evangelia Dardamani: A rare cause of urinary tract infections in neonates

Guideline Review of Day 1 – Grp A&B                       17:30 – 17:55

Location: Povodni Moz 1

Speaker: Guideline review

Close& feedback from Day1 – Grp A & B                    17:55 – 18:10

Location: Povodni Moz 1

Speaker: Chrissie Jones

Networking Dinner with Quiz & Awards:                 19:00 – 22:00

Location: Allegria Restaurant, Nazorjeva Ulica 8

Day 2: Tuesday, 7th May 2019

Session 3

Chair: Chrissie Jones

Faculty Lecture – Gr A & B                                         09:00 – 09:40

Location: Povodni Moz 1

Title:  RECURRENT FEVER 

Speaker: Olaf Neth

Breakout session 3 – Group A:                                   09:45 – 10:30

Location: Povodni Moz 1

Chairs: Olaf Neth & Simon Drysdale

Cases:

  1. Selected case presentation from Karen McCarthy: Double trouble: Recurrent fevers in two sisters
  2. Selected case presentation from Helen Groves: Beware the quiet teenage boy!
  3. Selected case presentation from Paula Rodriguez Molino: Infection, autoinflammation or none

Breakout session 3 – Group B:                                   09:45 – 10:30

Location: Povodni Moz 2

Chairs: Manolis Galanakis & Christina Karastathi

Cases:

  1. Selected case presentation from Valentina Burzio: Persistent fever of unknown origin after a travel to India
  2. Selected case presentation from Shari Sapuan: A not-so-straightforward febrile illness
  3. Selected case presentation from Yaniv Faingelernt: Fever and low back pain after a wedding

Coffee Break                                                                 10:30 – 10:50

Session 4                                

Chair: Chrissie Jones

Faculty Lecture – Grp A & B                                       10:50 – 11:30

Location: Povodni Moz 1

Title:  FUNGAL INFECTIONS

Speaker: Adilia Warris

Breakout session 4 – Grp A:                                        11:30 – 12:15

Location: Povodni Moz 1

Chairs: Nico Hartwig & Raluca Lixandru

Cases:

  1. Selected case presentation from Natalia Mendoza-Palomar: A special fungal infection in a chronic granulomatous disease patient
  2. Selected case presentation from Rita Cardona: Subacute presentation: if           you don´t suspect it, you delay the diagnosis
  3. Selected case presentation from Anna Stanzelova: When a Bruise is not a Bruise – fungal infection in the severely immunocompromised

Breakout session 4 – Grp B:                                       11:30 – 12:15

Location: Povodni Moz 2

Chairs: Adilia Warris & Ana Brett

Cases:

  1. Selected case presentation from Raquel Simakawa: An uncommon sporotrichosis presentation in a healthy adolescent: the importance of

            epidemiological investigation

  1. Selected case presentation from Manisha Gupta: Invasive trichosporonosis due to Trichosporon asteroides masquerading as a soft tissue sarcoma in an       infant
  2. Selected case presentation from Carlos Grasa: Infective endocarditis due to Trichosporon inkin in a patient with congenital heart disease

Guideline Review of Day 2 – Grp A & B                      12:15 – 12:40

Location: Povodni Moz 1

Speaker: Guideline review

Feedback from Day 2 – Grp A & B                              12:40 – 12:55

Location: Povodni Moz 1

Chair: Chrissie Jones

Prizes Grp A & B                                                        12:55 – 13:00

Location: Povodni Moz 1

Chair: Nico Hartwig